This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more
[…] However, in civil actions and proceedings, w/r/t an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the privilege of a witness, person, government, State, or political subdivision thereof shall be determined in accordance w/State law.

Enabling Act 28 U.S.C. §2074(b) –> Bars the Ct. from adopting privilege rules on its own. “Rules creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless enacted by Congress.”

Other Considerations:

In General:

No complete list of privileges.

Default rule = Cts. very cautious to establish new privilege.